GATEWAY 2012

  5th - 30th March, 2012

 

                         
         Blaze Krstanoski-Blazeski                                        Dallas Bromley
         "Red Galaxy"                                                           "Let It Divide The Waters From The Waters" Ed 3/7
         Bronze                                                                    Granite, acrylic, gold metal

 

               
         Liz Borghero                                                                      Vrej Matossian
         "Drifting 1"                                                                         "Explorer of Time"
         Porcelain, clay, wood                                                          Mild steel

 

        
    Carolyn Rendle                                                                Alex Sandor Kolozsy
    "Mini Bag"                                                                       "Dame Joan Sutherland OM AC BDE as Norma"
    Powdercoated aluminium, Recycled automotive parts          Bronze

 

                                            
               Michael Vaynman                                Fronsnova
               "Flight" Ed 3/10                                   "Earthform 24"
               Bronze                                                Bronze

 

                       
          Efat Yahyaoglu                                               Willem van Stom
          "Game"                                                         "Horse"
          Soapstone                                                     Found metal, automotive parts

 

               
       Ian Scott                                                                              Amanda Harrison
       "Running"                                                                             "Jade"
       Bronze                                                                                 Ceramic

 

                   
       John Lysaght                                                                          June Bennett
       "Australian Stone Age Revisited"                                              "Twirling"
       Wood, stone, steel                                                                  Mosaic

 

                               
               Kay Donaldson                                                 Babette Forster Gomme
               "On the Inside"                                                 "Laddy"
               Wood, fabric, perspex, mirror                             Cement Fondu

 

       
    Cathie Alexander                                                             Helen Leete
    "Lady Grand"                                                                   "Leap"
     Recycled teak, stainless steel, perspex                            Bronze

 

                                 
             Maryann Nicholls                                                           Tony Nesbitt
             "Baby on Board A/P"                                                      "Adagio in Gum"
             Bronze                                                                          Timber - Sydney red gum

 

             
       Micha Nussinov                                                                   Pat Anderson
       "An Amphibian Outstation"                                                   "3-Piece Structure"
       Mixed media                                                                       Porcelain clay

 

                      
        Lee Blattmann                                                         Jenny Green
        "Pop 2"                                                                   "Rambling Rose"

        Recycled steel                                                         Recycled steel

 

                              
               Irene Carroll                                         Feyona van Stom
               "Rockon" front                                      "Rose Lotus"  Ed 3/8
                Mosaic                                               Bronze

 

                 

        Sasa Scheiner                                                                      Marta Platthy
        "Spiral"                                                                                 "3 Girls"
        Ceramic Stoneware                                                               Porcelain clay - 3 pieces

 

                    
          Henrikas Teris                                         Petra Svoboda
          "Sea Dragon"                                          "Show Pony"  Ed 1/5
          Polyurethane on wood                              Ceramic, metallic glaze

 

                         
           Helen Alajajian                                                      Larissa Smagarinsky

           "Slender One"                                                       "Salsa"
           Bronze                                                                  Cast stone

 

                     
           Sandra Jones                                                    Susie Curtis
           "Spin a Yarn"    Ed 1/5                                       "Cliff Face Dreaming"
           Timber, metal, plastic                                         Clay 2 pieces

 

          
    Keith Chidzey                                                                    Ella Krug
    "The Mirror Quacked (Recipe for Simon)"                             "Sanctuary"
     Bronze, altered mirror                                                        Mallee Root, Pilbara Stone

 

                                   
           William Maguire                                             Angela Morrell
           "Balance"                                                      "Seed"  Ed 2/3
           Forged steel                                                  Bronze, iron, wood, granite